Graphic Version

Contact Us - Click Here

Centre for Compassionate Communication: Privacy Notice

This notice sets out our policies and procedures in relation to information about you which we hold.

The Centre for Compassionate Communication is the Controller of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you, your name, email and phone number. The information we collect does not include any special types of information or location based information.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with Newsletters and updates about workshops we believe you may be interested in. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by us in the UK (for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the European Union). No third parties have access to your personal data.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data

Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive information from us. You can notify us by email at any time that you no longer wish us to hold your information and we will forthwith delete all the information we hold in respect of you.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@compassionatecommunication.co.uk.

 If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

“… the group provides me with a chance to connect with others who want to explore and deepen their communication ...”